Royal College of
Dental Surgeons of Ontario
Contact Us info@rcdso.org RCDSO Portal Login
Filter
Search Filter Options

CT Member Authorization

Why is there a fee for the CT member authorization process and when did this process come into effect?

The proposal for the CT member authorization process is set out in revised By-Law 20, which was approved by Council on November 14, 2019, and came into effect midnight, October 31, 2020. The membership was consulted on the introduction of this new process in June/July 2019. 

The fees for the CBCT machine and the training required for the CBCT courses are not under the purview of the RCDSO. Additionally, the CT member authorization is separate from the CT facility permit process.

The permit process is specific to the CBCT machine and the obligations and responsibilities of the designated permit holder as outlined in the HARP Act and the Standard of Practice for Dental CT Scanners.

In contrast, the CT member authorization is specific to the obligations and responsibilities of the individual who has qualifications to prescribe, order, take, interpret and report on CT scans. With the new process, the RCDSO can enhance patient safety with the introduction of the provisional member authorization process, a review of CT authorized member’s reports at inspections and a review of authorized member’s CE related to the prescribing, ordering and taking of CT scans.

The new process facilitates the RCDSO’s objective for quality assurance of members authorized to prescribe, order, take, interpret and report on CT scans. At CT inspections, the reports of every CT authorized member will be reviewed. Additionally, it is expected that authorized individuals will obtain ongoing CE as outlined in the Standard for ongoing competence in the prescribing, ordering, taking, interpreting and reporting on of CT scans.

The new process also enhances patient access to care as it grants members the flexibility to prescribe, order, take, interpret and report on CT scans within their authorization at any dental facility that holds a valid dental CT scanner facility permit as long as they have received on-site training in the safe operation of the dental CT scanner installed in that facility. CT member authorized individuals and permit holders no longer need to delay the provision of service to patients by contacting the RCDSO in order to be listed as a prescribing dentist on specific facility permit[s].

The introduction of the annual renewal fee of $150.00 is required for the additional associated administrative costs with the provisional member authorization process which is not included in the costs associated with a permit.  

Contact the College if you have any further questions or concerns.  

I want to refer a patient for a dental CT scan, do I need a CT Member Authorization in order to do so?

You do not require a CT Member Authorization in order to refer a patient to a dentist that holds a CT Member Authorization. In accordance with the College’s Standard of Practice a referring dentist may request a dental CT scan of a patient; however, it is the dentist that holds a CT Member Authorization from the College that is responsible for prescribing, ordering, taking, interpreting and reporting on any dental CT scan of a patient.

It is possible to verify if a dentist holds a CT Member Authorization by using the College’s Public Register and the Find a Dentist function and facilities that hold current dental CT scanner facility permits can be located using our Facility Permit Search.

What do the codes “DV” and “CF” mean?

DV: Dentoalveolar is a small field of view

CF: Craniofacial is a large field of view

What is the difference between small field-of-view and large field-of-view?

Small field-of-view – a field of view of 8 centimetres or less.

Large field-of-view – a field of view greater than 8 centimetres.

The Standard of Practice says I have to complete continuing education hours in order to remain in compliance for my CT authorization. Where can I log my continuing education information?

If you have completed any continuing education, you can go ahead and log your CE points for CT in your e-Portfolio

Be reminded that it is your obligation to meet the requirements for CE as set out by the Standard of Practice. As with all other CE documentation, you must keep the originals. These documents must be retained for five years from the end of each three year cycle and submitted to the College on request.